photobanner
[…] No objections or motions to strike were made, whether on grounds of relevance or lack of foundation.  It would be inappropriate to speculate as to whether any hypothetical objection or motion should have been granted.  (See Evid. Code, § 802 [“A witness testifying in the form of an opinion may state . . . the reasons for his opinion and the matter . . . upon which it is based . . . .  The court in its discretion may require that a witness before testifying in the form of an opinion be first examined concerning the matter upon which his opinion is based”]; Evid. Code, § 803 [“The court may, and upon objection shall, exclude testimony in the form of an opinion that is based in whole or in significant part on matter that is not a proper basis for such an opinion”].)  The Justices note it is possible that Bermudez’s experts could have provided compelling testimony supporting their chosen method of determining the reasonableness of Bermudez’s medical expenses for the market in which he was served.