photobanner
[…] The Third District Court of Appeal began by stating that Dameron’s right to recover its customary rates for emergency room services from third party tortfeasors and their liability insurers depends on whether the hospital’s HLA liens are extinguished when accepting payments by the emergency room patients’ health care service plans.  It explained that the HLA provides a hospital with a statutory lien against any judgment, settlement, or compromise paid by a third party tortfeasor or tortfeasor’s liability insurer to a patient who received emergency room care.  (Parnell, at p. 598; Civ. Code, § 3045.2.)  Civil Code section 3045.1 states a hospital that “furnishes emergency and ongoing medical or other services to any person injured by reason of an accident or negligent or other wrongful act . . . shall, if the person has a claim against another for damages on account of his or her injuries, have a lien upon the damages recovered, or to be recovered, by the person, or by his or her heirs or personal representative in case of his or her death to the extent of the amount of the reasonable and necessary charges of the hospital.”