photobanner
[…] Senate Bill 1645 amended section 25602 by designating its existing provision as subdivision (a) and adding subdivisions (b) and (c).  The new subdivisions stated persons who committed the misdemeanor defined in subdivision (a) had no civil liability and declared how section 25602 “shall be interpreted.”  The current version of section 25602 provides:

          “(a) Every person who sells, furnishes, gives, or causes to be sold, furnished, or given away, any alcoholic beverage to any habitual or common drunkard or to any obviously intoxicated person is guilty of a misdemeanor.

          “(b) No person who sells, furnishes, gives, or causes to be sold, furnished, or given away, any alcoholic beverage pursuant to subdivision (a) of this section shall be civilly liable to any injured person or the estate of such person for injuries inflicted on that person as a result of intoxication by the consumer of such alcoholic beverage.

          “(c) The Legislature hereby declares that this section shall be interpreted so that the holdings in cases such as Vesely …, Bernhard …, and Coulter … be abrogated in favor of prior judicial interpretation finding the consumption of alcoholic beverages rather than the serving of alcoholic beverages as the proximate cause of injuries inflicted upon another by an intoxicated person.”  (Italics added.) 

          In addition, Senate Bill 1645 amended Civil Code section 1714 to address the Vesely-BernhardCoulter decisions with much broader language than used in subdivision (c) of Business and Professions Code section 25602.  Civil Code section 1714 now provides, in part: