photobanner
[…] He also stated, “It was my understanding of the law at that time after having reviewed [] section 399 that the moving party would be responsible for paying the cost of transferring this matter to Fresno County.”4
4 Section 399, subdivision (a), provides that when transfer is sought on any ground specified in subdivision (b), (c), (d), or (e) of section 397, the costs and fees are paid by the party making the motion for the transfer. Greyhound did not mention transfer fees in its venue motion. Greyhound specifically cited as a ground for transfer, section 397, subdivision (c), which provides: “The court may, on motion, change the place of trial in the following cases: [¶] . . . [¶] When the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change.” While Greyhound cited section 395, subdivision (a), which provides that venue is proper in “the county where the injury
5