photobanner
[…] Specifically, Greyhound argued that, “what is currently before the court is not a legitimate application for relief from any ‘mistake, inadvertence, surprise or neglect.’ . . . Defendant submits that this attorney’s
occurs . . . or the county where the defendants, or some of them reside at the commencement of the action,” it did not cite that provision as a specific ground for transfer. Nor did Greyhound cite section 397, subdivision (a), which provides that a court may transfer venue “[w]hen the court designated in the complaint is not the proper court.” Section 397, subdivision (a), is not included in the list of transfer grounds for which the moving party shall pay the transfer fees.