photobanner
[…] Following that correspondence, a reasonable client would no longer entertain the belief that firm one would provide further legal services.  The administrative functions the transfer of client’s files to replacement counsel that took place after November 8, 2012, were not legal services and therefore do not change this result.”

 

                   The Second District Court of Appeal began its opinion by noting, “The applicable statute of limitations for legal malpractice claims is section 340.6.”  (Truong v. Glasser (2009) 181 Cal.App 4th 102, 110.)  It provides that a malpractice action must be commenced “within one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the facts constituting the wrongful act or omission . . . .”  (§ 340.6, subd. (a).) 

 

                   The running of the statute of limitations is tolled during the time that “the attorney continues to represent the plaintiff regarding the specific subject matter in which the alleged wrongful act or omission occurred.”  (Id., subd. (a)(2); see also Beal Bank, SSB v.