photobanner
[…] The court concluded that “whether such an examination by a qualified vocational rehabilitation counselor should be permitted in the first instance is a matter for the Legislature to determine and not the courts.”

 

It is well established that California courts lack the power to order civil discovery by a method that is not authorized by the Code of Civil Procedure (see, e.g., Cruz, at p. 650). The next inquiry is to consider whether section 2019.010 may be construed to authorize a vocational rehabilitation examination as a method of civil discovery.

 

Section 2019.010 sets forth six methods of civil discovery:  “Any party may obtain discovery by one or more of the following methods:  [¶]  (a) Oral and written depositions.  [¶]  (b) Interrogatories to a party.  [¶]  (c) Inspections of documents, things, and places.  [¶]  (d) Physical and mental examinations.  [¶]  (e) Requests for admissions.  [¶]  (f) Simultaneous exchanges of expert trial witness information.”

 

To determine whether section 2019.010 may be construed to authorize a vocational rehabilitation examination as a method of civil discovery, the Justices apply the well established rules of statutory interpretation.