photobanner
[…] (Hannam v Griffith (1951) 106 Cal.App.2d 782) Thus, while pressure must be brought to bear directly on the testamentary act, the pressure, or undue influence, may be established by circumstantial evidence. (In re Estate of McDevitt (1892) 95 Cal. 17)

          Defendant also asserts the probate court’s undue influence finding was improperly made under Welfare and Institutions Code section 15610.30, which provides the financial abuse of an elder occurs when property is taken for a wrongful use, or with intent to defraud, or by undue influence as defined by Civil Code section 1575. There, the Civil Code provides that undue influence includes  “ … taking advantage of another’s weakness of mind; or “ … the use, by one in whom a confidence is reposed by another, … of such confidence or authority for the purpose of obtaining an unfair advantage over him.” (CC section 1575(a)&(b))

          Here the probate court cited W & I Code section 15610.30 to impose financial elder liability as to plaintiff’s first cause of action for fiduciary abuse of an elder.