photobanner
[…] O’Brien also cited the maxim that “state and federal laws should be accommodated and harmonized where possible” (Cal. Arco Distributors v. Atlantic Richfield Co. (1984) 158 Cal.App.3d 349, 359; Greater Westchester Homeowners Assn. v. Los Angeles (1979) 26 Cal.3d 86, 93), but this maxim is a tool for “avoiding” preemption (Cal. Arco Distributors, at p. 359), which, as noted above, is of no concern in this case.

 

Second, O’Brien asserts that the Law’s exemption, in section 704.115, for “private retirement accounts” encompasses section 529 savings accounts.  This exemption applies to “all amounts held, controlled, or in process of distribution by a private retirement plan, for the payment of benefits as an annuity, pension, retirement allowance, disability payment, or death benefit from a private retirement plan.”  (§ 704.115, subd. (b).)  It defines a “private retirement plan” as including, among other things and as relevant here, “self-employed retirement plans and individual retirement annuities or accounts provided for in the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 . . . .”  (Id., subd. (a)(3).)  To qualify as a “private retirement plan,” however, the plan must also be “designed and used for retirement purposes.”  (Schwartzman, supra, 50 Cal.App.4th at p. 628; Yaesu Electronics Corp. v.