photobanner
[…] (In re Estate of Brown (1889) 123 Cal. 399, 401.)  Because “exemptions cannot be enlarged by the courts” (Vinyard v. Sisson (1990) 223 Cal.App.3d 931, 938), the Justices indicate they certainly cannot go one step further and create a brand new exception from whole cloth, no matter how persuasive the policy reasons that might support it.  They will leave that task where the California Constitution put it—with the Legislature. For all these reasons, the trial court erred in exempting O’Brien’s section 529 savings accounts from execution.

 

          As noted above, section 704.115 exempts “private retirement plans” from levy.  (§ 704.115, subd. (b).) However, this exemption is not an all-or-nothing affair; instead, it exempts these accounts “only to the extent necessary to provide for the support of the judgment debtor when the judgment debtor retires and for the support of the spouse and dependents of the judgment debtor.”  (Schwartzman, at pp. 629-630)