photobanner
[…] The court stated: “Equitable indemnity is properly denied where the same relief is available in the underlying action (See Leko v Cornerstone Bldg. Inspection Service (2001) 86 Cal.App.4th1109).”  The court reasoned that since Paragon and Hansen are already both defendants, Paragon cannot state an independent cause of action for equitable indemnity against this joint tortfeasor. The cross-complaint was ordered dismissed, and this appeal followed.

The First District Court of Appeal referred to Code of Civil Procedure section 428.10(b) which permits “a party against whom a cause of action has been asserted in a complaint or cross-complaint to file a cross-complaint setting forth any cause of action he has against a person alleged to be liable thereon, whether or not such person is already a party to the action.”

Following its decision in Li v Yellow Cab Company (1975) 13 Cal.3d 804, establishing the rule of comparative negligence, the Supreme Court in American Motorcycle addressed the all or nothing common law indemnity doctrine.