photobanner
[…] Under the statutes in effect at the time of the West Hills decision, a party served with a demand for exchange of expert witness information was required to serve a list of its expert witnesses only upon the party who served the demand, and not on any other party.  The court in West Hills applied this limitation in a reciprocal manner, limiting standing to object to another party’s expert witnesses to the party serving the demand.  The current statutory scheme is much broader.  Section 2034.210 provides that “after the setting of the initial trial date for the action, any party may obtain discovery by demanding that all parties simultaneously exchange information concerning each other’s expert trial witnesses.”  Section 2034.300 allows “any party who has made a complete and timely compliance with Section 2034.260” to seek to “exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has unreasonably failed” to participate in an exchange of expert witness information.