photobanner
[…] This appeal followed.

          Plaintiff challenged the summary judgment premised on the trial court’s purportedly erroneous exclusion of expert declarations submitted in opposition to the motion for summary judgment.  He contended defendant lacked standing to object to the declarations and that the trial court lacked authority under section 2034.300 to exclude the expert declarations in a summary judgment proceeding.  

          The Second District Court of Appeal began its opinion by framing its opinion with section 2034.210, which provides in relevant part:  “After the setting of the initial trial date for the action, any party may obtain discovery by demanding that all parties simultaneously exchange information concerning each other’s expert trial witnesses . . . .”  (§ 2034.210.)  Section 2034.260, subdivision (a) requires “all parties who have appeared in the action” to “exchange information concerning expert witnesses in writing on or before the date of exchange” indicated in a demand for exchange of such information.