photobanner
[…] Subdivision (b) of section 2034.260 states that “the exchange of expert witness information shall include” either “a list setting forth the name and address of any person whose expert opinion that party expects to offer in evidence at trial” or “a statement that the party does not presently intend to offer the testimony of any expert witness.”

          Section 2034.300 provides that “on objection of any party who has made a complete and timely compliance with Section 2034.260, the trial court shall exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has unreasonably failed to . . . list that witness as an expert under Section 2034.260.”  (§ 2034.300, subd. (a).)

          Plaintiff contended the trial court erred by sustaining defendant’s objections to the expert declarations because defendant did not make the demand for exchange of expert witness information and therefore lacked standing to object.