photobanner
[…] He contended defendant lacked standing to object to the declarations and that the trial court lacked authority under section 2034.300 to exclude the expert declarations in a summary judgment proceeding.  

          The Second District Court of Appeal began its opinion by framing its opinion with section 2034.210, which provides in relevant part:  “After the setting of the initial trial date for the action, any party may obtain discovery by demanding that all parties simultaneously exchange information concerning each other’s expert trial witnesses . . . .”  (§ 2034.210.)  Section 2034.260, subdivision (a) requires “all parties who have appeared in the action” to “exchange information concerning expert witnesses in writing on or before the date of exchange” indicated in a demand for exchange of such information.