photobanner
[…] As the court in Modesto observed, the issue does not frequently arise because a motion for summary judgment is normally determined before the exchange of expert witness information.  (Modesto, at p. 581.)  Given the rarity of circumstances under which the two statutory schemes might intersect, the lack of coordination between them is unsurprising, as is the absence of any express legislative intent to impose such coordination.

          The language of section 2034.300 does not limit its application to a trial.  Rather, the statute broadly authorizes a trial court to “exclude from evidence the expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has unreasonably failed to . . . make that expert available for a deposition.”  (§ 2034.300, subd. (d), italics added.)  The plain language of the statute encompasses exclusion of an expert opinion from evidence in a summary judgment proceeding.