photobanner
[…] The court denied the motion, and entered the default judgment for plaintiff in the amount requested above. Defendant then moved to modify the judgment on the basis that he was not aware of the amount of damages sought. The court denied the motion, stating the defendant waived his right to object because he was actively involved in discovery allowing him, “… to find out the amount of plaintiff’s claim.” Finally, defendant’s motion to set aside and vacate the default was denied, and this appeal followed.

The Fourth Appellate District, Division Three, began its opinion by noting that CCP section 580(a) provides: “The relief granted to the plaintiff, if there is no answer, cannot exceed that demanded in the complaint…The primary purpose of the section is to guarantee defaulting parties adequate notice of the maximum judgment that may be assessed against them. (Greenup v Rodman (1986) 42 Cal.3d 822)

A defendant has the right to elect not to answer the complaint.