photobanner
[…] Donald’s argument that he was able to manage his own property and make business decisions conflicts with the probate court’s finding that he was properly removed as trustee, which as previously discussed was supported by strong evidence.

          In a letter dated June 9, 2014, Donald informed Rochelle that he elected effective immediately to revoke the Sterling Family Trust.  Donald argues the probate court abused its discretion in allowing Rochelle to sell the Clippers pursuant to a trustee’s “wind up” powers under section 15407, subdivision (b) because that statute “should not extend to situations . . . involving a sale to increase assets.”

          A trust terminates when it is revoked.  (§ 15407, subd. (a)(5).)  “On termination of the trust, the trustee continues to have the powers reasonably necessary under the circumstances to wind up the affairs of the trust.”  (§ 15407, subd. (b); see Botsford v. Haskins & Sells (1978) 81 Cal.App.3d 780, 789 [after termination of trust, trustee can exercise powers necessary for winding up trust].)  “The winding up process involves distribution and conveyance of the trust property to those entitled to it.”