photobanner
[…] All acts of the fiduciary pursuant to the directions of the court made under this subdivision are valid, irrespective of the result of the appeal.  An appeal of the directions made by the court under this subdivision shall not stay these directions.”

          In addition to concluding the sale was proper under section 1310(b), the probate court further concluded Rochelle had authority under section 15407 to wind up the trust even though Donald had revoked the trust.  Over Donald’s objection, the court found the wind up authority included the sale of the Clippers.

          Section 15407 governs a trustee’s wind up authority when a trust is terminated or revoked and provides:  “(a) A trust terminates when any of the following occurs:  (1) The term of the trust expires.  (2) The trust purpose is fulfilled.  (3) The trust purpose becomes unlawful.  (4) The trust purpose becomes impossible to fulfill.  (5) The trust is revoked.   (b) On termination of the trust, the trustee continues to have the powers reasonably necessary under the circumstances to wind up the affairs of the trust.”

          After the court issued its order approving the Clippers’ sale, Donald filed two writ petitions in this court.