photobanner
[…] investigating both the favorable and unfavorable aspects of the case, the information

thus assembled, and the legal theories and plan of strategy developed by the
attorney— all as reflected in interviews, statements, memoranda, correspondence,
briefs, and any other writings reflecting the attorney’s ‘impressions, conclusions,
opinions, or legal research or theories’ and in countless other tangible and intangible
ways.
” ’” (Meza v. H. Muehlstein & Co. (2009) 176 Cal.App.4th 969, 977.)
The attorney work product doctrine, codified at Code of Civil Procedure section
2018.030, provides: “
A writing that reflects an attorney’s impressions, conclusions,
opinions, or legal research or theories is not discoverable under any circumstances
.”
(§ 2018.030, subd. (a).)
All other attorney work product “is not discoverable unless
the court determines that denial of discovery will unfairly prejudice the party
seeking discovery in preparing that party’s claim or defense or will result in an
injustice.”
(§ 2018.030, subd. (b).) The superior court did not address the attorney
work product doctrine in the Discovery Order at issue in this appeal, so it made no
relevant findings. Based on the record, the Stroz Materials do not meet either standard.
The Stroz Materials