photobanner
[…] For
purposes of the attorney-client privilege, “client” is defined in relevant part as “a
person who, directly or through an authorized representative, consults a lawyer for
the purpose of retaining the lawyer or securing legal
service or advice from him in his
professional capacity . . . .”
(Evid. Code, § 951, italics added.) “Confidential
communication” protected by the privilege refers to “information transmitted
between a client and his or her lawyer in the course of that relationship and in
confidence” by confidential means.
(Evid. Code, § 952.) A confidential
communication may include “a legal opinion formed and the advice given by the
lawyer in the course of that relationship.”
(City of Petaluma v. Superior Court (2016) 248
Cal.App.4th 1023, 1032.)

The attorney client privilege may also extend to third parties who have been
engaged to assist the attorney in providing legal advice.
(See State Farm Fire &
Casualty Co. v. Superior Court
(1997) 54 Cal.App.4th 625, 639)