photobanner
[…] (Honig v. Financial Corp. of America(1992) 6 Cal.App.4th 960) The Justices found that W&W had failed to make an adequate showing of prejudice, particularly given the court continued the trial for more than 90 days and afforded W&W an opportunity to conduct discovery and expert discovery. As a matter of policy the ruling of the trial court in the matter of amendments will be upheld unless a manifest or gross abuse of discretion is shown. (See, Berman v. Bromberg (1997) 56 Cal.App.4th 936)

Subdivision (a)(1) of section 3482.5 provides:  “No agricultural activity, operation, or facility, or appurtenances thereof, conducted or maintained for commercial purposes, and in a manner consistent with proper and accepted customs and standards, as established and followed by similar agricultural operations in the same locality, shall be or become a nuisance, private or public, due to any changed condition in or about the locality, after it has been in operation for more than three years if it was not a nuisance at the time it began.”